Transcutol® CG is a powerful solubilizer and efficacy booster that has been used in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries for decades.
The reasons for its success lie in its recognized solvent and efficacy-boosting qualities, exceptional safety, and versatility of use.
- Neutral odor, colorless
- Efficacy booster
- Powerful, versatile solubilizer
- High purity (>99.5%)
- Excellent tolerance profile
- Compatible with all types of formulations
Use level 2-30%*
*Restricted use levels in Europe
China NMPA notified
Transcutol® CG have a dual nature lipophilic and hydrophilic, enabling the solubilization of both hydrophilic and lipophilic materials.
Its versatility makes this ingredient adapted to a wide range of applications as:
- Anti-acne preparations
- Self-tanning products
- Haircare (Hair dyes, conditionners...)
- Antimicrobial soaps and gels
Transcutol® CG has been used in the cosmetic pharmaceutical industry for over 40 years and has an excellent safety profile.
Transcutol® CG is an efficacy booster for cosmetic formulations (substantiated in vivo).