A natural multifunctional texturizing agent for skin care, makeup and sun care products, Compritol® 888 CG MB can be used as a consistency agent, an oil phase thickener and a stabilizer.
It allows the creation of ultra-melting and comfortable anhydrous balms and brings body to formulations.
- Consistency agent
- Oil phase thickener
- Increases heat stability
Use level 0.5-25%
100% natural origin (ISO 16128)
Certified RSPO Mass Balance
China NMPA notified
Of 100% vegetable origin, Compritol® 888 CG MB is made from a mix of fatty substances from seeds and rapeseed oil.
In the oil phase, it creates a thickening network that increases stability, even at high temperature.
Use Compritol® 888 CG MB in combination with Geleol® MB and Hydrogenated Castor Oil in a ratio of 2:2:1 to create a stable network
- Enhances film forming and drying properties
- Increases the stability of W/O emulsions (used at 0.5 – 2%)
- Helps to create very stable sun care products
Compritol® 888 CG MB brings many benefits in terms of sensory as it:
- Allows the creation of ultra-melting and comfortable anhydrous balms
- Brings body to formulations
- Gives presence and comfort upon application
- Improves skin feel and application due to superfatting properties
- Does not "brake" during application (no drag effect)
- Does not soap or whiten when applied on the skin (unlike other consistency agents such as long chain fatty acids or alcohols)