Lipocire™ A SG

Sustainable texturizing

This waxy compound has a very good affinity with the skin’s hydrolipidic film. It has a melting point close to skin temperature and delicately melts on the skin, offering comfort, softness, and a unique sensorial experience.

Use level

2-10%

ECOCERT / COSMOS approved
NPA certified
NSF compliant
Certified RSPO Segregated

C10-18 Triglycerides

Origin

Lipocire™ A SG is composed of 100% RSPO segregated sustainable palm and palm kernel oils.

The fruit of the palm tree has dark red skin and yellow-orange flesh, and it is particularly rich in nutrients. The pulp of the fruit and the almond within its kernel both have a high triglyceride content (>50%).

Unique composition obtained by interesterification.

Other grades available:

  • Lipocire™ CM SG has a melting point slightly higher than Lipocire™ A SG and is better for formulations with greater rigidity, e.g., sticks and pressed powder.
  • Lipocire™ DM SG has a melting point higher than the two other grades and is better for formulations with still greater solidity, such as pencils.

Claims

  • Vegetable butter
  • Perfect heat stability
  • Gives body to emulsions
  • Improves spreadability and comfort

 

Applications

  • Skin care—emulsions, anhydrous gels
  • Sun care
  • Makeup—mascaras, lipsticks, lip glosses, sticks, eyeliners, eye shadows, blushes, loose powders

FORMULATIONS