Acticire® MB

Active waxes

Multifunctional ingredients that meet desired customer claim and ease the formulation process are becoming more and more in demand.

The specific technology behing Acticire® MB makes it a distinct, multifunctional ingredient with several unique applications.

Use level

1-5%

COSMOS approved
Certified RSPO Mass Balance

Jojoba Esters (and) Helianthus
Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Wax (and)
Acacia Decurrens Flower Wax (and)
Polyglycerin-3

A 100% natural texturizing agent based on a complex of 3 functionalized waxes:

  • Jojoba wax
  • Sunflower seed wax
  • Mimosa wax

waxes jojoba sunflower mimosa

  • Jojoba wax is the only wax that is liquid at room temperature. This is due to its composition: unsaturated fatty alcohol esters combined with an unsaturated fatty acid.
  • Sunflower seed wax is a hard wax made up of fully saturated monoesters that boasts excellent thermal stability
  • Mimosa wax a coproduct of the perfumery industry, is not surprisingly rather sweet smelling. Softer than the other waxes, it melts at about 60 °C and has a more complex composition that includes long-chain esters, hydrocarbons, and a smaller amount of triterpenoid alcohols.

tournesol

Claims

  • Improves formulation stability
  • Enables innovative formulations
  • Enhances sensorial qualities
  • Offers lasting moisturization and comfort

Applications

  • Skin care—O/W or W/O emulsions, lip balms, massage balms, natural moisturizing lines
  • Sun care—formulations with high UV filter levels (improved skin feel)
  • Makeup—foundations (emulsions or gels), lipsticks, mascaras